UK

The U.K., made up of England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, is an island nation in northwestern Europe. England – birthplace of Shakespeare and The Beatles – is home to the capital, London, a globally influential centre of finance and culture. England is also site of neolithic Stonehenge, Bath’s Roman spa and centuries-old universities at Oxford and Cambridge.

Why UK?


The United Kingdom consists of four countries: England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

UK has a large number of universities and colleges which rank among the best in the world and offer a wide range of courses. One major advantage of UK is its one-year Masters Degree for almost all courses – saving you considerable time and money. Also, unlike those in other countries, most UK universities recognize the Indian system of 3 year graduation. Britain’s worldwide reputation for quality in education and training is well-deserved and hard-earned. UK quality standards are backed up by a rigorous and independent assessment system, so that students can be certain their vocational, undergraduate, or postgraduate qualification is officially approved and enjoys wide international recognition.

Academic considerations aside, the UK itself is a dynamic, cosmopolitan place where people from all over the world gather, not only students and visitors, but also people who have made Britain their home.

The countryside is beautiful with many opportunities for outdoor pursuits. Britain’s culture, including its world-renowned theatre and great museums and galleries, its architecture and rich history, make it a fascinating and diverse place to live and study. The UK is also the gateway to continental Europe. By taking advantage of the substantial travel discounts available, students can easily and inexpensively experience other European countries, their business methods, cultures and lifestyles.

Cost-effective Courses


 Education and training in Britain can be very cost-effective for students from overseas. Many courses in Britain are shorter and more intensive than those offered by other countries, with most undergraduate courses in Britain taking only three years to complete, as opposed to the usual four, while Diploma and taught Masters degrees normally take one.

Tuition fee


Education in UK has lots of financial benefits

  • Professional degrees are offered at undergraduate levels
  • There are many One-year Masters’ degrees including MBA, MSc ( Computer Science)
  • Access to National Health Centre, which is free for students registered on courses of six months or longer
  • Free school education for registered dependent children

Expenses (GBP)

Under Graduate


Course

Avg. Total Tuition Fee costs per academic year

Avg. Living Costs per academic year

Avg. Total Costs per year

Science 8,130 7,000 15,130
Medicine 16,000 7,000 23,000
Others 7,000 7,000 14,000

Post Graduate


Course

Avg. Total Tuition Fee costs per academic year

Avg. Living Costs per academic year

Avg. Total Costs per year

Science 8,200 7,000 15,200
Medicine 15,450 7,000 22,450
Others 7,000 7,000 14,000

Further Education


Colleges of further education provide for a wide variety of needs and offer pre-degree courses, English language courses, vocational and professional training. There are over 600 colleges spread all over UK. The average costs below include Diploma and other vocational courses.

Average Tuition Fees per academic year 4,000
Average Living Costs per academic year 15,450
Average Total Costs per year 7,000

For all the cost data above


  • Fees given are averages
  • All costs are given in Pound Sterling
  • Living costs include accommodation, Energy bills, food etc.
  • Costs are according to 2001 session    

Note: The approximate currency exchange rate is: 1 Pound = Rs 85 /-

Work while you study

International students studying in United Kingdom can work part time and full time during vacations. However the hours of work students can do during term-time depends on:

  • the level of course the student is studying, and
  • whether the institute the student is enrolled is in Tier 4 sponsor with Highly Trusted Sponsor status.

Most students studying a Master’s course at any University will be able to work 20 hours per week

Most students studying a Diploma, Advance Diploma or Post Graduate Diploma will only be able to work 10 hours per week. 

Some students will be eligible to take up placements or internship placements, which are part of a ‘sandwich course’. 

Please note : Student Part time jobs may only be minimum wage jobs like work in fast food joints, department stores or call centers. We strongly advise students not to depend on part time work for their tuition fee and expenses.

Working after studies and settlement options


International Students who have completed their course under the Tire 4 category then they can move into Tire 1 under the post study work subcategory. This allows international students to remain in UK for up to 2 years. On completion of this visa students need to apply for another visa under another Tire

Applying for Permanent Residence in UK


Students will need to pass a point based assessment to qualify for this. Please note that time sent under Post Study Work Visa will not be counted towards permanent residence. It is not essential to have a Job Offer but again it is necessary to pass the point based assessment to be eligible to apply

Points awarded and are called “Attributes”, for which one needs to score at least 75 points

If Students have been awarded at 20 Points


  • UK recognized bachelors or Post graduate Degree
  • A UK Post Graduate Diploma
  • Higher National Diploma (HND) from Scottish Institute

If a student studies for an award at 20 Points


  • A UK recognized or licensed body
  • A Scottish public funded education institute or further or Higher education provider or an acceptable private education

Students period of study and /or research were while you were in UK With entry clearances, leave to enter or to leave to remain as student dependent of some one with leave in any category permitting the admittance of dependents. 15 Points

If the application is under Tier 1 (Post Study Work) is made within 12 months of obtaining the qualification or award 15 Points

English Language Ability


Separate points will be given to English language ability (10 points automatically awarded if one scores 75 points for all “ attributes” above)

Maintenance: 15 Points


Every applicant should pass this requirement Note : Applicants must be able to support themselves for the entire duration of stay in UK without any public funds. In order to qualify for Tier 1 (Post-Study-Work) applicants must demonstrate that they have GBP2800 for himself and GBP 1600 for each dependent accompanying him for  a minimum of 3 months 3 months provider

International students studying in United Kingdom can work part time and full time during vacations. However the hours of work students can do during term-time depends on:

  • the level of course the student is studying, and
  • whether the institute the student is enrolled is in Tier 4 sponsor with Highly Trusted Sponsor status.

Most students studying a Master’s course at any University will be able to work 20 hours per week

Most students studying a Diploma, Advance Diploma or Post Graduate Diploma will only be able to work 10 hours per week. 

Some students will be eligible to take up placements or internship placements, which are part of a ‘sandwich course’. 

Please note : Student Part time jobs may only be minimum wage jobs like work in fast food joints, department stores or call centers. We strongly advise students not to depend on part time work for their tuition fee and expenses.

Working after studies and settlement options


International Students who have completed their course under the Tire 4 category then they can move into Tire 1 under the post study work subcategory. This allows international students to remain in UK for up to 2 years. On completion of this visa students need to apply for another visa under another Tire

Applying for Permanent Residence in UK


Students will need to pass a point based assessment to qualify for this. Please note that time sent under Post Study Work Visa will not be counted towards permanent residence. It is not essential to have a Job Offer but again it is necessary to pass the point based assessment to be eligible to apply

Points awarded and are called “Attributes”, for which one needs to score at least 75 points

If Students have been awarded at 20 Points


  • UK recognized bachelors or Post graduate Degree
  • A UK Post Graduate Diploma
  • Higher National Diploma (HND) from Scottish Institute

If a student studies for an award at 20 Points


  • A UK recognized or licensed body
  • A Scottish public funded education institute or further or Higher education provider or an acceptable private education

Students period of study and /or research were while you were in UK With entry clearances, leave to enter or to leave to remain as student dependent of some one with leave in any category permitting the admittance of dependents. 15 Points

If the application is under Tier 1 (Post Study Work) is made within 12 months of obtaining the qualification or award 15 Points

English Language Ability


Separate points will be given to English language ability (10 points automatically awarded if one scores 75 points for all “ attributes” above)

Maintenance: 15 Points


Every applicant should pass this requirement Note : Applicants must be able to support themselves for the entire duration of stay in UK without any public funds. In order to qualify for Tier 1 (Post-Study-Work) applicants must demonstrate that they have GBP2800 for himself and GBP 1600 for each dependent accompanying him for  a minimum of 3 months 3 months provider

Visa Information

New Point Based System


Recently Immigration to the UK underwent a complete process of reform, replacing most of the old system of UK visas and UK work permits. The new tier system has simplified the process of applying for a UK visa, restructuring more than 80 types of visa for UK immigration into a more straightforward, transparent system.

The new system consists of the following five categories:

  • Tier 1 visa – Migrants with desirable professional skills
  • Tier 2 visa – Skilled workers with an offer of employment
  • Tier 3 visa – Temporary, low skilled workers
  • Tier 4 visa – Students
  • Tier 5 visa – Youth mobility schemes/ temporary workers

Tire 4 Visas – Student

The Tier 4 category is specifically designed for students coming to the UK to study. All students wanting to come to the UK are required to apply for entry clearance under Tier 4 before traveling, unless their course is less than six months long and they are applying for a Student Visitor Visa

30 points will be awarded for a valid ‘VISA LETTER’ issues by a “A” ranked University / Institute  (registered in UK Border Agency Sponsor Register)

  • 10 points will be awarded for meeting the financial requirements outlined by the UK Border Agency

To obtain a “Visa Letter” (30 points) students have to

  • Accept the University / Institute Offer of Study and meet all conditions
  • Pay the University’s standard deposit or first semester fee as specified in the Offer letter

To meet Financial Requirements (10 points) students have to

Show sufficient liquid funds available to meet the total tuition fees / living costs / travel costs and it should have been in student’s or his sponsor’s bank account for more than 28 days before they submit their application for Entry Clearance/visa. Shares , bonds, pension funds and similar savings will not be accepted. The money must be held in a nationalised bank or foreign sector bank in India or abroad. Education loans are accepted.

More details of these requirements including the specific types of financial documents which are acceptable can be found at http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/studyingintheuk

Students can contact our office for more details and our friendly counselors will help you with the process With effect from Monday 1 February 2010, all customers who wish to submit a Tier 4 student visa application must make an appointment before attending a visa application centre.

  • To schedule an appointment, please email VFS between 08:00 and 15:00, Monday to Friday, using the dedicated email addresses below:
  • To apply for appointments in Kolkata please send an email to: ukstudenteast@vfshelpline.com
  • To apply for appointments in Mumbai (North and South), Pune and Ahmedabad please send an email to: ukstudentwest@vfshelpline.com
  • To apply for appointments in Chennai, Hyderabad, Cochin and Bangalore please send an email to: ukstudentsouth@vfshelpline.com
  • Please note: You must make an appointment at the visa application centre nearest to where you live.
  • Please email only if your course begins on or before 15 March 2010 and you hold a valid visa letter.
  • When you request an appointment, please state which visa application centre you are requesting an appointment to attend, supply your full name, passport number, contact number, place of residence and confirm the visa category. In addition:
    Please include the following information from your visa letter (but you do not need to attach a copy of the visa letter):
  • The start date of your course.
  • The date of your visa letter.
  • The student reference number.
  • The name of the education provider.

The appointment must be made in the name of the applicant who will attend the visa application centre to submit the application. It is not possible for appointment details to be changed once made or for another person to attend the visa application centre.

You must make one request for an appointment only (multiple requests are likely to result in you not receiving an appointment).

VFS will aim to send you a response to your request as soon as possible. UK Document Checklist:

UK Document Checklist


  • VAF 9 + Appendix 8 Form (Tier 4 – Student) and Guidance Notes
  • Passport
  • One Passport size photo (45 x 35 mm Color, less than 6 months old)
  • Biometric Details
  • Visa Fees of 145 Pounds (equivalent in Rupees, in D.D form)
  • VISA letter from University – ORIGINAL & one set Photocopy & Unconditional letter from University
  • ATAS Certificate* (if applicable)
  • Receipt of fee payment towards accommodation & Tuition.
  • Bank Statements – ORIGINAL for the last 28 days from all sponsors
  • All Education Certificates / Transcripts  including completion certificate
  • Affidavit of Support to be given by the sponsor on Rs.20 stamp paper (non-judicial)
  • Work experience certificate (if applicable)
  • Evidence of Liquid Funds (Fixed Deposit Certificates / Bank Loan / Bank Statement )
  • Sponsor’s Income details

Visa application may be submitted personally at the VFS UK local office, processing of application will take between 2 week to 4 weeks. Visa officer may also conduct interview with student if required.

Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS)


The Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS)was introduced on 1 November 2007. It is used to help stop the spread of knowledge and skills that could be used in the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their means of delivery. This is in common with other governments around the world.

Students will only need an ATAS certificate if they are a Postgraduate Student.

Student may also need an ATAS Certificate if they also wish to do Research in UK for longer than 6 months in the following areas

  • F2 – Materials Science
  • F3 – Physics (including Nuclear Physics)
  • H3 – Mechanical Engineering
  • H4 – Aerospace Engineering
  • J5 – Materials Technology not otherwise specified
  • English requirements


    • All universities and colleges require an IELTS score ranging from 6.0 (undergraduate courses) to minimum of 6.5 band (post graduate courses).
    • A few universities may also accept a TOEFL score of minimum 80 for undergraduate course and minimum 90 for postgraduate course.
    • Certain colleges may also offer a waiver of the English language eligibility test if the student has scored a minimum of 70% in English Language in the X and XII standard and if the medium of instruction throughout school and college was in English.

 

  • Entry requirements


    Undergraduate courses:

    • Social Sciences and Humanities – Minimum of 65% in XII Standard
    • Science, Commerce, Engineering – 70-80% in XII standard or Diploma
    • Few colleges also consider 2nd class in case of any additional qualification / experience. Additionally Foundation or diploma bridging courses are available for students who may have secured below it.
    • Must have completed or will complete 18 years of age before joining the program

Postgraduate courses:

    • A minimum score of 60% is required by most colleges and Universities for a Master’s and research course
    • A few courses or universities might accept a 55% score in
    • GMAT scores maybe applicable to management courses within a range of 600-700
    • An MBA may require 1-2 years of work experience and an AMBA accredited universities may need a minimum 3 year work experience with a minimum a 25 years of age requirement
  • Documents:
    • Attested true copies of the 10th, 11th and 12th and all semesters from undergraduate degree
    • Academic Recommendation letters from 2 professors who have taught you recently. UCAS for UG applications require only 1 Recommendation. Some universities might send a recommendation request online via email.
    • If you are declaring work experience at least one recommendation from the employer who has observed your professional capabilities.
    • Statement of Purpose
    • Resume/ Curriculum Vitae.
    • Score cards/reports of IELTS/GMAT/TOEFL if required.
    • Portfolio may be desired in case of architecture, arts or design courses
    • Any other supporting documents of curricular or extracurricular activities.

Inquire Now..!


DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

Download

TALK TO OUR EXPERT

022 4123 3096

+91-93205 97489